Can I come to the U.S. on a business trip before my work visa is issued?

If you are a citizen of a country participating in the Visa Waiver Program, you will be allowed to visit the United States for business or personal reasons without obtaining a visa. While you will not be allowed to work while you are on your business trip, you may complete activities such as consulting with business partners; attending short conferences or conventions; attending short-term training; or negotiating a contract. Your stay will be limited to ninety days and no extension or change of status will be permitted. Furthermore, you must be prepared to show a roundtrip airline ticket documenting your departure from the United States within ninety days of entry. The chart below shows the countries that are currently participating in the Visa Waiver Program.

AndorraHungaryNew Zealand
AustraliaIcelandNorway
AustriaIrelandPortugal
BelgiumItalySan Marino
BruneiJapanSingapore
Czech RepublicLatviaSlovakia
DenmarkLiechtensteinSlovenia
EstoniaLithuaniaSouth Korea
FinlandLuxembourgSpain
FranceMaltaSweden
GermanyMonacoSwitzerland
Greecethe NetherlandsTaiwan (See note)
United Kingdom

Return to prior page.