USCIS to Issue Two-Year Employment Authorization Documents

USCIS to Issue Two-Year Employment Authorization Documents - Jul 08

Effective June 30, 2008, those applicants who have filed a Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (the last step of the green card process) that has yet to be adjudicated because an immigrant visa number is not currently available, may obtain Employment Authorization Documents ("EAD") valid for two years. Other EADs will continue to be issued with a one-year validity period. An immigrant visa number will be considered unavailable where an applicant's visa number has retrogressed and is unavailable. Otherwise, where the Department of State Visa Bulletin shows an employment-based preference category is current or the applicant's priority date is current, the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services ("USCIS") will issue an EAD valid for one year.

Return to prior page.