Documentation Requirements

Visa Issuance - Documentation Requirements

Individuals are expected to arrange for their own interviews and to have all of their documentation in order for their interviews. In addition to any special requirements the Consular post may have, the following documents are typically required:

  • Original Notice of Action Form I-797 (Approval notice);
  • Valid passport with at least two (2) blank pages and valid for at least six (6) months;
  • Application fee plus a reciprocity fee, if applicable. An individual must consult with the consulate on where and how to pay the applicant and reciprocity fees. Please check http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm for reciprocity fee information.
  • Completed Forms DS-156 and DS-157 online (Note: The Form DS -160 is now required by many consular posts. Click here to view posts requiring the new Form DS-160.)
  • One (1) passport size photograph.
  • A complete copy of the nonimmigrant petition filed on behalf of the applicant.
  • Copy of most recent paystub confirming base annual salary.

Documents required for dependent family members:

  • Completed Form DS-156 (or DS-160, depending on the requirements of the consular post where the applicant is filing.)
  • One (1) photo for DS-156.
  • Application fee and reciprocity fee, if applicable.
  • Copy of most recent Form I-797 Approval Notice.
  • Copy of marriage certificate.
  • Valid passport with at least two (2) blank pages and valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Copy of most recent pay-slip.
  • Copy of Form I-94.
  • Copy of children's long form birth certificates showing both parents' names.

Backlogs for appointments and visa processing exist particularly during the holiday and summer seasons. Some consular post appointments are backlogged 4-6 weeks and, although uncommon, visa processing times can take 30+ days.

Please click here to view Frequently Asked Questions regarding filing the Form DS-160.